Largest New Car Markets by Country
Per-capita registrations and demand intensity vs ownership base
New passenger car registrations per 1,000 people is a separate per-capita intent. It shows how intensively a country is adding new passenger cars relative to its population and helps identify demand intensity versus the existing ownership base. It is a flow indicator: it counts new additions over a year, scaled by population. This differs from ownership (cars per 1,000), which is a stock indicator describing the accumulated level of motorization.
A country can have high ownership but low new registrations, which may point to an older fleet, weaker replacement demand, or tighter credit. Another country can have lower ownership but still post strong new registrations per 1,000 if incomes are rising, fleet renewal is accelerating, or policy and corporate demand are supporting new-car turnover.
How to read demand intensity against the ownership base
- Registration rules differ: some systems register fleet vehicles earlier or later than consumer sales.
- Imports and re-registrations: where used imports are common, “new” registrations can be a smaller share of total registrations.
- Timing and definitions: some sources treat sales as a proxy for registrations; the key is consistent annual measurement.
- Compare with ownership: this page becomes much more informative when read against cars per 1,000 people, because that shows whether new demand is strong or weak relative to the existing ownership base.
Top countries by per-capita passenger car registrations
Table shows per-capita registration intensity, measured as annual new passenger car registrations or sales per 1,000 people. This is not an absolute market-size ranking. It is designed to show how strong annual demand is relative to population and, in the next section, relative to the existing ownership base.
All per-capita values below are embedded directly in the page code. No external API call is used during page load. Values are rounded to two decimals and should be read as an analytical 2024 snapshot rather than a legal or registration-office release.
| Rank | Country | Registrations per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belgium | 38.02 |
| 2 | Germany | 33.32 |
| 3 | Australia | 32.92 |
| 4 | Puerto Rico | 31.12 |
| 5 | Japan | 30.21 |
| 6 | Israel | 29.18 |
| 7 | Denmark | 28.95 |
| 8 | United Kingdom | 28.08 |
| 9 | South Korea | 27.84 |
| 10 | Austria | 27.83 |
| 11 | Switzerland | 26.73 |
| 12 | Italy | 26.46 |
| 13 | France | 25.82 |
| 14 | Sweden | 25.48 |
| 15 | UAE | 23.69 |
| 16 | Norway | 23.06 |
| 17 | Ireland | 22.82 |
| 18 | Kuwait | 22.43 |
| 19 | Malaysia | 21.65 |
| 20 | Czech Republic | 21.29 |
| 21 | Netherlands | 21.12 |
| 22 | Spain | 20.91 |
| 23 | Saudi Arabia | 20.41 |
| 24 | Portugal | 19.71 |
| 25 | China | 19.57 |
| 26 | Slovak Republic | 17.20 |
| 27 | Croatia | 16.89 |
| 28 | New Zealand | 16.39 |
| 29 | Taiwan | 16.07 |
| 30 | Poland | 15.03 |
| 31 | Greece | 13.37 |
| 32 | Finland | 13.16 |
| 33 | Hungary | 12.75 |
| 34 | Turkey | 11.44 |
| 35 | Russian Federation | 10.78 |
| 36 | Chile | 10.55 |
| 37 | Kazakhstan | 9.25 |
| 38 | Brazil | 9.16 |
| 39 | United States | 8.77 |
| 40 | Romania | 7.94 |
| 41 | Bulgaria | 6.68 |
| 42 | Canada | 6.16 |
| 43 | Argentina | 5.99 |
| 44 | South Africa | 5.56 |
| 45 | Mexico | 4.82 |
| 46 | Thailand | 4.74 |
| 47 | Uzbekistan | 4.50 |
| 48 | Ecuador | 4.14 |
| 49 | Morocco | 4.13 |
| 50 | Colombia | 3.12 |
| 51 | Peru | 3.09 |
| 52 | Philippines | 3.03 |
| 53 | India | 2.95 |
| 54 | Vietnam | 2.89 |
| 55 | Indonesia | 2.37 |
| 56 | Ukraine | 1.84 |
| 57 | Egypt | 0.70 |
| 58 | Pakistan | 0.39 |
Table 2. Demand intensity vs ownership base
This comparison links the flow metric to the stock metric. Registrations per 1,000 divided by ownership per 1,000 works as a simple turnover proxy and shows whether annual new demand is strong or weak relative to the existing ownership base.
| Country | Registrations per 1,000 (2024) | Passenger car ownership per 1,000 (latest) |
|---|---|---|
| Belgium | 38.02 | 660 |
| Germany | 33.32 | 680 |
| Australia | 32.92 | 710 |
| Japan | 30.21 | 570 |
| Denmark | 28.95 | 600 |
| South Korea | 27.84 | 560 |
| Switzerland | 26.73 | 720 |
| United Kingdom | 28.08 | 620 |
| Sweden | 25.48 | 650 |
| Israel | 29.18 | 370 |
| Italy | 26.46 | 700 |
| Austria | 27.83 | 710 |
| France | 25.82 | 640 |
| Kuwait | 22.43 | 360 |
| Ireland | 22.82 | 640 |
| Norway | 23.06 | 690 |
| UAE | 23.69 | 375 |
| Netherlands | 21.12 | 600 |
| Spain | 20.91 | 610 |
| Portugal | 19.71 | 560 |
Table 3. Lowest per-capita registration intensity
Low values typically reflect weaker purchasing power, tighter credit, higher import dependence, or registration and import constraints. In this per-capita view, they indicate weak annual renewal intensity relative to population rather than small absolute market size.
| Rank | Country | Registrations per 1,000 (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| 49 | Morocco | 4.13 |
| 50 | Colombia | 3.12 |
| 51 | Peru | 3.09 |
| 52 | Philippines | 3.03 |
| 53 | India | 2.95 |
| 54 | Vietnam | 2.89 |
| 55 | Indonesia | 2.37 |
| 56 | Ukraine | 1.84 |
| 57 | Egypt | 0.70 |
| 58 | Pakistan | 0.39 |
High-intensity and low-intensity profiles
Five notable cases showing where annual demand intensity is strong versus where renewal against the ownership base remains very slow:
- Israel: reg 29.18 per 1,000 vs own 370 per 1,000 (turnover proxy ≈ 7.9% of stock/year)
- Kuwait: reg 22.43 per 1,000 vs own 360 per 1,000 (turnover proxy ≈ 6.2% of stock/year)
- Belgium: reg 38.02 per 1,000 vs own 660 per 1,000 (turnover proxy ≈ 5.8% of stock/year), which points to strong annual renewal even in an already mature ownership market.
- Pakistan: reg 0.39 per 1,000 vs own 216 per 1,000 (turnover proxy ≈ 0.2% of stock/year), showing extremely weak annual renewal against the existing ownership base.
- Egypt: reg 0.70 per 1,000 vs own 232 per 1,000 (turnover proxy ≈ 0.3% of stock/year), which signals very low demand intensity relative to the stock already on the road.
Related StatRanker pages
Compare per-capita annual demand with the ownership base on Passenger car ownership per 1,000 people. For congestion as a downstream outcome, see Traffic congestion index (cities).
Data sources
Passenger-car sales counts in the 2024 edition come from OICA-based country tables surfaced via Statbase / TheGlobalEconomy. Population alignment for this embedded version follows 2024 totals or territorial estimates used for per-capita normalization. Values are rounded, so small differences around adjacent ranks should be treated as approximate.
External references: Statbase – Vehicle sales by type (OICA source, 2024 passenger-car counts) · OICA – Sales statistics · World Bank – Population, total (SP.POP.TOTL) · TheGlobalEconomy – Passenger car sales
StatRanker (Website)
administrator